Sunday, January 31, 2010

same crap, different day

Not much to say here. Though I do have a new blog for you people to visit, Fencing Insanity. My friend Matt finally succumbed to the joys of rant blogging (I don't think I made him do it, so that's good), and I've actually learned a lot about fencing from him, between history class, precalc and study hall.

So yeah. Shoutout to you, Matt :)

(and still no news on the whole arbitration mess :P)

Friday, January 29, 2010

dodd stadium is not dead!

"I'm not dead yet!"

Anyway. I'm excited 'cause they announced that the single-A team for the Tigers, the Oneonta Tigers, is moving to Dodd Stadium this summer! Yay! Now I don't have to truck it all the way to Pawtucket (haha that rhymed) or New Britain to see a game! And they even kept a normal- sounding name, the Connecticut Tigers, as opposed to the *snrk* Flying Squirrels.

And that's my story. On with the Voodoo Grill Shack tacos! On with Friday Night Baseball Card Guy! On with minor league baseball! ^_^

Thursday, January 28, 2010

well then.

Conditioning got canceled for the day 'cause it's s'posed to snow more later and they don't want anyone in the school in crappy road conditions. It sure is nice, I'll have more time to recover from soreness. But the kicker is that it stopped snowing after about a 1/4 inch of accumulation, a lot of that melted 'cause it's now sunny, and the forecast shows like one more flake, maybe some rain and icing. Way to go, guys.

I'm not complaining, I don't have any bio homework, only a bit of reading for English and to work on a current issues project for Tuesday, so I'm pretty content right now.

Now, if only Lincecum would quit messing around and sign...

Wednesday, January 27, 2010

that kinda stinks

The one day during the week I have off from conditioning, none of my friends are available to talk online. And I have a bio test tomorrow.

On a lighter note, I got the first wave of college mail from the whole PSAT Student Search thingamajig. 3 things, unfortunately one was a repeat of another, those two were of a college I was only mildly considering (also way out of my price range) and the third was one I wasn't even looking at. Oh well. I'll get more within the next month or so.

And I still have nothing to talk about! Sorry. It's 2 months and 9 days til Opening Day but I can't wait that long dangit!

Tuesday, January 26, 2010

feeling it a little more

Mostly in my shoulders (which will make squats interesting), my derrière and my belly button, oddly enough. Oh well. Better to be sore now than at tryouts and look like a fool (because that will happen anyway).

Nothing much to report on today either. Lincecum is dillydallying with the whole salary mess, whether or not he will go through with arbitration is beyond me. I feel so out of the loop!

Anyway. More when it comes, as always.

Monday, January 25, 2010

and now i remember why i practically died last year

Today was a bit rough, but it was my first plyo day so that's expected. Lots of jumping over cones and on platforms, medicine ball stuff, etc. Not so good for exercise-induced asthma. And my hands are shaking slightly when I stop typing, I'm not really sure why. Light weightlifting day tomorrow.

Hmm, what else, what else...

Yeah, sorry, I have nothing exciting to write about. Off to work on AP bio stuff.

Friday, January 22, 2010

sowwy

No posting this weekend. I have places to go, people to see and a metric f***ton of homework to do. Stupid Puritan reading crap.
Not to mention recuperating from weightlifting this week. Today wasn't so bad, I was still sore but my shoulder cracked a few times towards the end which sucked. Boy am I going to be hating life tomorrow. And Sunday. And Monday when I have to do plyos. And Tuesday when I have to do weightlifting again. And Thursday when I have to do agility stuff. And Friday... (you get the point)

Enjoy the weekend off from my nonsense and I'll get back to posting again when I can.

Thursday, January 21, 2010

oh my flying spaghetti monster

This is a variation of a more vulgar term my friends use. But it fits.

Well first of all, the traditional January 20th dream thing didn't work. I still don't know why I even bother at this point.

Also, I did some softball weightlifting on Tuesday for conditioning stuff, and I realize I'm going to be sore the first few days after but my goodness I cannot even walk correctly, it hurts so bad. Legwork seemed to be the thing of the day, which is fine, but my coach had me start out with squat supersets with 25s on each side of the bar and I had never gone to a weightlifting session before so needless to say anything between my hips and knees is in excruciating pain right now. And of course half my classes are upstairs. I know that I'm screwing myself out of a workout by not going to conditioning today but my theory is that if I can't even function normally without being in pain, I sure as heck should not be pushing myself even further into the realms of agony by running and jumping and shuffling and all that lovely junk. 'Cause right now, I'd rather deal with my parents yelling at me than not being able to do nearly anything at conditioning through the muscular torture.

Luckily, my book order came in, so that makes today a little better :)

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

not bad.

Alex avoided arbitration by agreeing to a $1.15mil deal for one year. Good to know he's not going anywhere.

(he gets a hi-5 for being silly and throwing Bloomquist under the bus)

Lincecum has yet to agree to a deal but rumors say he's asking for $13mil and the Giants are looking for $8mil, but I was reading Sports Illustrated yesterday while on my lunch break and it said that his agent might be looking for $23mil and 1 dollar just to spite CC Sabathia's $23mil deal, which is a record for a 1-year pitcher deal.

Also, I got an email saying my book order has been shipped so yay :)

And I've decided that this semester is going to suck only because of English class. I've been historically eh in English class on the principle that if I'm going to read something, I am going to read it to enjoy it and not find all the symbolism and extra meaning that the author might not have even put in there. It didn't help that my teacher gave like seventy bajillion handouts today and our first unit is on Puritans and Separatists and all sorts of religious crap that I'm so not into as a modified atheist. Grrr.

Sunday, January 17, 2010

and now for an off-topic post

For Christmas, I usually get a whole bunch of gift cards 'cause I'm really hard to shop for. We already went over this. This year seemed to be the year of Barnes and Noble. Now, I'm totally game for book gift cards. I love Borders, B&N, all those places. But the only problem with B&N is that there aren't any around here. When I get other gift cards, I think nothing of asking for a mini mall trip to buy stuff, as the mall is only about a 20-minute drive. The nearest B&N stores are between 55-75 minutes away. Now, I realize that the relatives that gave me the gift cards live near these places but I don't, so it's really inconvenient.

Now, enter the magic of online shopping. Shipping and handling usually sucks, but since if I'm going to place an order, I'm going to buy more than 25 bucks of stuff (and with books, that ain't a hard number to reach), I usually score free shipping. Sometimes I luck out with promotions, like today, and get my stuff for a discount or the member price. Either way, I don't have to bother someone to drive me an hour just to get a book, and I save some gift card moolah.

As for the actual books, I got the newest book in the Warriors saga (yes, I realize these are kid books but I've been reading the series since 6th grade and they keep coming out with more books; this is the 19th), a book on how to draw people (this one is one of the few I found that isn't filled with nude models, which is great) and another book on how to revamp old T-shirts (the Generation T series, I already have the first one).

They'll be in sometime this week or next week. I'm not too worried, it's not like I need them for anything.

Saturday, January 16, 2010

ooh! something important!

Even though every time I see it pop up, I always have to ask my stepdad about it, salary arbitration is the name of the game today because two of my boys filed. I don't see Alex getting a bajillion-dollar deal due to his DL trips, demotion and overall eh-ness in the past 3 seasons, but hey, $457K in 1 year is still a lot of moolah. Lincecum is expected to make out like a fat cat in arbitration 'cause of the 2 Cy Youngs and the fact that he's gone 33-12 his two full seasons, so ESPN is expecting upwards of $10mil/y, which is a huge boost from the $625K he accepted this year.

I'll keep you posted if I hear anything. 2 months and 20 days til Opening Day!

Friday, January 15, 2010

wow

Yay no more exams!

Just a little post today. I was looking at the "today" mini-article on Wikipedia's front page 'cause I like to see if there's any birthdays I recognize, and I saw that in the actual January 15th article, it had mentioned that today in 2001, the site itself was launched. Now the mini-article on the front page usually displays important things that happened today in history, yet I find it funny that Wikipedia didn't even mention its own birthday in that article. I also found it funny that they have an article on themselves.

So yeah. Happy 9th birthday Wikipedia! Thanks for letting me bum info off you for my bio assignments! :)

Thursday, January 14, 2010

that wasn't bad

Aside from the fact that the test started with a question I didn't know the answer to (way to start off a test, huh?), the history exam wasn't all that bad. I only had to go back to like 5 questions out of the 191, and most of those were either obvious the second time around or I used the Sesame Street method of getting the answer ("one of these things is not like the other...").

Now for some music. This isn't the QC Music Tour, which is on a slight hiatus, but I got a bunch of CDs for Christmas, including the soundtrack for Fever Pitch. Great movie, pretty good soundtrack too. Here are videos of my favorites off the CD (2 of these are live performances so the sound isn't the best), enjoy!







I also liked "Who Killed Tangerine" by Tears for Fears, but I can't find a YouTube video of it.

Finally, happy birthday to Mikey P and Ellie :)

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

i blame svetlana

For some reason, I felt compelled to wear a short-sleeve, black and red striped hoodie to school today with a tanktop and jeans. Yeah. Short-sleeve and tanktop. It's currently 29 degrees out with a wind chill of 19. I am not the smartest cookie in the box.
(If it helps, I'm also wearing a bomber hat and a scarf...)

The history essay bit was ok. The questions weren't that hard, and we got a notecard we could take home to jot notes on so we don't blank out while we're writing. The only problem is that I'm not a very fast writer, both physically and mentally, so having to write 2 mini-essays in 90 minutes was a bit of a problem. Not as bad as some of my friends with a different teacher, but still a pain. I almost didn't finish but luckily my hand cooperated and didn't cramp out too bad once I kicked into "OMG I'm Not Going to Finish" Mode. Now I need to take the multiple choice part (roughly 190 questions) tomorrow morning, have a fluff block, go home at 12 and take my AP bio and Spanish exams on Friday.

No new baseball news, at least of any importance to me.

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

more studying, more nutella

I have the essay part of my history final tomorrow so I should be prepping for that but I'll make this quick.

Gruddy finally has a home. The Indians picked him up and signed him to a minor league deal. Sure, it's a step down for the Gold Glove winner but it's better than being unsigned at all.

And I've decided that even though dressing up sucks and I hate it, normal cotton button-up shirts really aren't half bad. Mostly when the sleeves are unbuttoned and it's untucked and I have a shirt underneath it so I don't have to button it up. But prom ugliness will be starting soon so I might have to rant about it on here a bit if I run out of baseball stuff to talk about.

So yeah. Exams the rest of the week and then a 4 day weekend ^_^

Monday, January 11, 2010

ooooOOOOoooo.....

This nice, full jar of Nutella is almost too pretty to open...

Anyway. I shall dig into the Nutella as I open with some of the first big dirt of 2010.

It has come to the Red Sox' attention that Dice-K's not-so-greatness last year wasn't just a fluke. He had a groin injury and decided to not tell the team about it. Not good. Let's hope it wasn't a huge important injury or he just screwed his team out of a lot of moolah.

Also, Mark McGwire finally admitted to taking 'roids. I thought we already established this! Oh well. Another year, another big leaguer admiting to juicing. It gets old after a while.

And another reason why Facebook has its good moments: this group :)

I should probably get off the blogosphere and work on my essay Qs since I have a history essay thingy on Wednesday before the exam on Thursday, and then I have my AP bio midterm on Friday. And I should probably ice my face some more to get some of the swelling down.
Ta ta :)

Sunday, January 10, 2010

that was scary.

My parents made me drive to the grocery store in town to practice my driving earlier today. Fine, no big deal. I didn't really want to leave the house 'cause my hair was a mess and my face is still puffy.

So. First mistake I made was getting into the wrong vehicular. My stepdad had to get some things at the store, so I assumed that we were taking his truck. I got the mirrors all situated and then my mom decided to tell me to take her car. Again, not a big deal but I would've liked to know that before getting all the mirrors situated and crap.

Then it took me like 10 minutes to get out of the driveway. Since I've only been on the real road once, I was a nervous mess and I was convinced I was gonna crash into everything and die. So my stepdad didn't let me leave the parking spot until I stopped being a mess.

And of course the first thing I had to do was a stinkin' 3-point turn to turn around and get out of the parking spot, trying to not hit the snowbank as well as the truck. It didn't help that the only 3-point turns I've done were with absolutely nothing around me. So that took a few tries.

Driving on my road is a bit scary. The EGE will attest to this. It's quite possibly the worst road in the area to start driving on. It's up. It's down. It's left. It's right. It's narrow. And it's surrounded by stone walls, phone poles and the occasional deer herd. But luckily we took the long way to the grocery store and avoided the really nasty part of my road.

In light of my driveway meltdown, my stepdad then made me turn into one of the local playing field parking lots to work on reversing and getting my directions right. All I can say is that it is a darn good thing there were no cars there 'cause he had me steering the car all over the place for about a half hour.

The road bit was ok, except there were cars up my butt and that pissed me off. And then I had to accelerate up a hill and freaked out 'cause the speed limit was 45 and I was going 50.

Shopping, grocery store, hardware store, blah blah blah. That's not important.

I had to start my venture home with 2 left turns on the busiest streets in my town, which was a little scary and I sat there longer than I really needed to 'cause I freaked out whenever I saw an oncoming car, regardless of whether I could've pulled out or not. We went the other way home, which meant I had to go on another ugly and busy road to get to the ugly part of my road to get home. Again with the threats of deer and stone walls, but this time with the added danger of having a full propane tank in the trunk.

But I made it home safe. I just hope I get more comfortable with this whole driving mess. And fast.

Saturday, January 9, 2010

i lied.

Turns out the Xanax was only to chill me out before the surgery. Now for other fun that occurred yesterday in my epic adventure of teeth removal.
  • Not being able to drink or eat anything all morning sucks.
  • Don't try to take medicine if you can't drink anything or if you can't conjure up enough spit to make it go down. Half of the Xanax pill dissolved before I could swallow it 'cause it kept getting stuck to my tongue or the roof of my mouth, which is weird since I'm usually pretty good at taking my Zyrtec in the morning sans water or spit.
  • When you're hooked up to a heart rate monitor, don't laugh or hiccup. It'll make your heart rate spike and the machine make scary beeping noises, which could potentially make you laugh/hiccup harder. Notice the vicious cycle? I don't even remember what got me started laughing but watching the line on the screen was enough to keep me going for a while.
  • Novocaine in my gum didn't hurt as much as when I got it into my cheek when I got bit by a dog a few years back, but since I flinched a little when they put it one my right side, they put another one in to numb me up more, so the right side of my bottom lip was still numb when I went to bed.
  • I don't know if this was just me or what, but the laughing gas didn't really do anything. I was awake the entire time and could hear my music and the Dremel drill thing in my face and everyone talking about how much of a "weenie" I was. Thanks, guys.
  • Talking with facial swelling, a mouthful of gauze and numbness from jaw to jaw and my right eyebrow down was kinda hard and funny to listen to.
  • The "wisdom teeth diet" should be a legit diet: you can only eat mushy things like soup and yogurt and applesauce and stuff, and for things like ice cream and ramen noodles, it takes you so long to eat that you just get tired of trying to eat after a while and not even half the thing is gone. Most of it ends up all over your face and lap anyway.
  • On that note, this "wisdom teeth diet" isn't all that bad. I mean, ramen noodles, tea, ice cream, milkshakes, yogurt...
And hey, all this gets me out of doing most of my chores. Nothing wrong with that :)

Thursday, January 7, 2010

2-year anniversary!

Woo! The Internet has dealt with my nonsense for 2 years! I feel special.
Now, for the important part. Last year’s recap anniversary post sucked and was completely outdone by the one on The Amateur Geek, and while I know I can’t top that, I’m gonna try, dangit. Here goes.

2009 At a Glance
(in no particular order)
The 2009 season had its ups and downs. I sat waiting patiently for Spring Training and Opening Day through the cold winter. I pissed and moaned about sucky trades. I went through the heartbreak of DL trips, demotions and ah hem a run-in with the Washington State Police. I said goodbye to the local minor-league team (and also pissed and moaned about their move and name change). I saw a team come back from losing their top pitching prospect to making a darn good postseason run. I rooted for the meteor in the World Series from Hell. I saw not one but two of my boys steal home. I got scorned for wearing “wrong” or mismatched baseball paraphernalia, and I’ve purposely worn the so-called “wrong” baseball paraphernalia just to piss people off. I’ve celebrated birthdays, awesomeness days and days where I had nothing to talk about with picture posts.

A lot happened in real life too. I survived another grueling round of conditioning and actually had it pay off this time. I made the school softball team as a 4th outfielder and stats monkey, and even though I sucked (one hit all season), I actually accomplished something for once. I’ve had more injuries, respectable, unusual and just plain stupid, than I’d care to admit. I had the infamous “study of awkwardness” and started a webcomic about it. I lived through sophomore year with no major casualties. I finally turned 16 and got promoted to “upperclassman”. I got my permit and have not crashed (yet. Then again, I also haven’t gone over 20mph.) I got rejected from NHS, a.k.a the Nasty Horrible Society, and got the kick in the pants I needed to do something about my lack of public involvement. I became a published journalist though classmates will say that I tend to get stuck with boring topics like natural disasters and standardized testing. I've grown away from old friends and towards new friends, and I also lost a classmate (never forget. MRB #23). And finally, I found out that sometimes, the best thing for you has been right in front of you the whole time, messing with his graphing calculator and launching rockets into oblivion

Even though the views show that I could be a heck of a lot better at blogging, I really appreciate the few views that I do get ‘cause at least I know someone is reading and my hard time-consuming work isn’t totally going to waste. I also want to thank the EGE because even though his blog pisses me off sometimes, it gives me something to attempt to beat. Not to mention that he’s dealt with my nonsense both on- and offline, which is a lot to handle (trust me). Thanks also going out to Ellie for having an awesome blog and for being my go-to person when I want to talk baseball :)

Here’s to another year of divided loyalty baseball and even more nonsense!

And to start off the new "season" of Divided Loyalty, I'm getting my wisdom teeth taken out tomorrow! Fun! With that being said, I'm going to keep the posting to the minimum this weekend, as posting while on Xanax is probably not a good idea. Thanks again to everyone and I'll be back on Monday.

(btw, happy birthday to Jon Lester and K-Rod)

Wednesday, January 6, 2010

lotsa stuff!

These are things I perked up on while browsing around ESPN.com:

  • Salty is close to full recovery from his TOS surgery and the arm weirdness that occurred while playing in the Winter Leagues. I'm glad, not only 'cause I like the guy but it'd be a shame for someone his age to be shut down when he has so much potential in the majors.
  • The Mariners and the Sox did a swap, sending Kotchman to Seattle and some random minor leaguer up here. It looks like a good deal for Kotchman, since it says he'll be the M's starting first baseman.
  • Randy Johnson has retired after 22 seasons and 303 wins. I'm bummed to see him go, but he's done his time, and he's been such a figure in baseball. I have an unofficial goal to interview him for his Hall of Fame induction, partially because this guy is freaking awesome and partially because of the ridiculosity of the scene of me interviewing him. For those of you who don't know, he's 6'10", I'm 5'5" on a good day.
  • And finally, the last heading popped up on my news feed yesterday and I didn't read the whole thing before psyching myself out. I saw "Boston Red Sox move Jacoby Ellsbury" and was all like "HOLY CRAP THEY GAVE ELLSBURY THE BOOT GET HIM BACK HERE NOW!" until I finished reading the headline and realized they're only moving him to left field to accomodate Cameron. Phew. I can handle him moving to left field. Another team, not so much.
And that is my story. Stay tuned for a ginormous post tomorrow :)

Tuesday, January 5, 2010

well this sucks.

Pues, ese me lanza un curveball. Y no me gustan los curveballs.

So. That softball meeting yesterday. You know how conditioning last year was two days a week? Yeah. Try four days a week this year: one of plyos (jumping and stuff), one of normal conditioning things and two of weight-lifting. I understand that our coaches want us to be fit but I don't think this is the best way to go about it. And they changed the time, so not only would someone have to pick me up off the floor with a shovel if I went all 4 days, I have no way of getting there either. I'll probably just drop the varsity coach an email being all like "Yo, I can't go every day unless someone is willing to drive me and pick me off the floor with a shovel, so could you give me some suggestions as to lighter stuff I could do at home on my own?"

Another curveball thrown at me today: I was s'posed to go to a freshman girls basketball game on Thursday to do interviews for a journalism article, and my across-the-street neighbor told me this morning that due to lack of people, they're cutting the freshman team. Great. So now I have to get a ride to either the JV or varsity game that night and hope to goodness that the upper-level coaches will let me into the locker room to do interviews. And there's another email to write; keeping my fingers crossed.

Monday, January 4, 2010

i hate being out of the loop

I will admit, yes, Facebook is a good way to get in contact with people, but not for school related things.
I'll explain. Usually, the softball coaches have the informational meeting during our Activity Period at school (a 20 minute block that occurs about every 2 or 3 weeks used for clubs and stuff) the week we get back from vacation to go over when tryouts and conditioning and stuff is. There was also a memo going around on Facebook telling anyone interested to talk to one of the seniors, so, being a good little softball player, I responded to the status post. Never got anything back.
Now, to why this is important: This morning, a few girls decided to tell me that the meeting is not during school this week but tonight at 5ish. "Things I Need to Know" for 100, Alex? Unlike everyone else, apparently, I can't just ask my parents to drop everything and drive me to said meeting, so I was a bit miffed that no one decided to tell me til now, but I ended up asking one of the other seniors about it and am mooching a ride off them so it's all good.
But really? Next time, put something in the announcements at school, or at least make sure everyone gets the message.

Saturday, January 2, 2010

new camera, or fun with dominoes!

So far, I'm only aware of two frequent readers of Divided Loyalty that are friends with me on Facebook, so they probably have already seen these. Especially seeing that one of those two readers was there when I took the pictures. These were me testing out my new camera.


This is my dog. She's made guest appearances on here before. And she doesn't really argue when I try to take pictures of her. Or when I blind her with the flash.

Our new invention, Domino Jenga. The EGE came over for a mini New Years Eve whateverness since my parents also invited people over, and we got mad bored so we decided to play Jenga with our dominoes. The towels were to dampen the noise when they crashed into the hardwood floor. (And there's Sage again.)

Best. Move. Ever. I honestly have no idea how I even managed this. I went to take the middle one (of the row of 5) and the other two just kinda fell out, and magically it stayed together. Domino Jenga skills, I has them.

I also had a pretty good one of the EGE taken at a really weird angle but I'm not sure if he'd let me post that on here. If you really want to see it, shoot me an email and if I like you, then I'll friend you and you can see it on Facebook.

Friday, January 1, 2010

happy 2010!

Here's to another year of whateverness! 3 months and 4 days til Opening Day :)