Monday, November 10, 2008

sweet!

remember the whole varitek saga and how the sox were rumored to have been talking with the rangers about teagarden and saltalamacchia? apparently salty wouldn't mind playing for the sox, saying that "it would be a dream come true", as says here. not to mention that it'd be a heck of a lot easier for me to get a t-shirt graced with that fantabulous 14-letter name, but that's a bonus.

on another happy note, longoria got rookie of the year, so yay for that, too.
(crap! ellsbury only got 26 points! oh well. 3rd is still pretty good.)

a shoutout to the baseball writers' association of america for doing a good job with picking out an awesome AL R.O.Y. and also to kinda get the lead out for the cy youngs. unless brandon webb wins, in which case i don't want to know :D

so... let's go evan! and lincecum!
(4:27PM EDIT: omg omg omg omg!!!! NL cy youngs are tomorrow can't wait that long!!!!!!! AL cy youngs and the other crap is next... but who cares! i really want it to be tomorrow!!!!)

No comments: